CALENDAR OF EVENTS Island Rab 2011

SPRING

APRIL

     12.4. - Day of Liberation of the island of Rab - special program

     17.4. - Palm Sunday - Lenten oratorio "Rab passion" - Performers: Rab klape
                - 19:30 pm - Cathedral of the Assumption of Virgin Mary

    20.04. – Shooting of TV- Show on Croatia “Lijepom našom”
             - 08:00 pm Rab Sport hall

     24.4. - Easter - special program

     25.4. - Easter Monday - Magdalenino - Concert Rab singing groups klapa
                 - 18:00 - Monastery of St. Euphemia

26.4. - Trekking Tour - Kamenjak 408m the highest island peak, photo panorama point, hiking trails - guided departure
          - 09:00 pm - Park Boskopini

27.4. - " Day of the Liberation front "- greeting of the mayor of the city of Rab with a concert of popular music
         - 20:00 pm - Trg Sv. Christopher

28.4. - "Cycling around the island" - a guided tour on the roads and Kalifront, historical geological tour of intertwined legend of Rab shepardess with a visit to the memorial center of the concentration camp from World War II in Kampor - departure
          - 09:00 pm - Park Boškopini

29.04 – “Nautic Passion – 7 Small Rab Boats” ( 7 rabskih kaiæa) – boat show of Rab’s small 
             shipbuilding 
            - 10:00 am – 06:00 pm – the Port of Rab, in front of Municipium Arba Square
We start  the event at an attractive location in the very centre of old town (Vela Riva tent):
- 1:00 pm Croatian and foreign DJs performances 
- 2:30 pm WAKEBOARD COMPETITION
- 3:00 pm  PEDALIJADA COMPETITION
- 4:00 pm WATER SKIING 
- 6:00 pm Winner announcement and award giving ceremony for PEDALIJADA 
- 8:00 pm Swimwear fashion show of Croatian designers (famous Croatian models  walk the runway)
- 9:00 pm Fashion show SUMMER 2011
 

30.4. - "Nautical Passion - 7 Small Rab Boats - Rab boat show mare shipbuilding

The event starts at an attractive location in the very centre of old town (Vela Riva  tent):
- 1:00 pm Croatian and foreign DJs performances
- 2:00 pm PEDALIJADA COMPETITION with journalists and celebrities 
- 2:30 pm WAKEBOARD COMPETITION
- 3:00 pm PEDALIJADA COMPETITION with fashion models
- 4:00 pm WATER SKIING
- 6:00 pm Winner announcement and award giving ceremony for PEDALIJADA 
- 6:30 pm Workshop on Shipbuilding of Rab – workshop conducted by the dipl. ing. of shipbuilding Ivan Margic. – congress hall of the hotel Imperial
- 10 pm JELENA ROZGA CONCERT 
 
 

    MAY

     1.5. - Mayday gathering – early morning vigil - St Christopher's Square
            - 6:00am Rab volunteer firemen’s brass band concert – St Christopher’s Square

    1.5. - Crucefixes - island's traditional holy day - a procession of all island parishes from  to 10.00 hours - the final feast in front of the Cathedral of the Assumption for the holy mess

 -10:00 am – final ceremony in front of the Cathedral of the Blessed Virgin Mary

01.05. - The 1st of May is a holiday traditionally celebrated with barbecue so we are 
organising:
BARBECUE PARTY
- 12:00 pm Djs performances and live bands (entertaining us during the entire day)
- 1:00 pm Beginning of the barbecue for all visitors
- 2:00 pm Grilling and beer drinking competition, and other fun games
- 6:00 pm Winner announcement and award giving ceremony 

06.05. – Exhibition on the occasion of the Town Anniversary (paintings)
- 11:00 am – Knežev dvor galery

  7.5. - Sailing Regatta "Catch the wind"
                 - 09.00 hr - Vela Riva
            - Action "I love Croatia - more flowers, less rubbish
                 - 10.30 pm - Garden Center

       - 07., 08, and 09.05. Bio products of Rab - mini medieavl festival from 18:00- 21:00h at St. Christopher square

   08.05. – Sailing Regatta Revue at St. Euphemia bay

   09.5. - Special program celebrating the Municipal Day of the City - ending with archers tournament at the St. christopher Square at 20:30h

     14.5. - III. Revue of the children singing groups (vocal) -19:00 cinema Rab

26.05. – Rapski tanac folk performance
           - 08:30 pm – promenade performance in the Old Town centre
 
 
 

    JUNE

     04.06. – Opening of Rab Summer of Art Exhibition- Vojo Radocic (paintings)
            - 09:00 pm – Knežev dvor gallery 

     11.6. - Third Rab triathlon
                 - From 13.00 hours - in front of the hotel Padova

    16.06. – Rapski Tanac folk performance
- 09:00 pm – promenade performance in the Old Town centre

     17.6. - Brass Band Concert ''Salzlecker Trachten muzik kapelle'' (Salzburg)
                 - 21.00 hour - Promenade in the City of Rab

     18.06. – Adriatic games Rab 2011.- 06:00 pm – St. Christopher’s Square 
 

 

SUMMER

    JUNE

- see  left down for earlier -

21.06. – 25.06. – Special program on the occasion of Anti 
– Fascism Day and Statehood Day

23.06. -Tijelovo (Corpus Christi) holiday – procession 

25.06. – Statehood Day – special program
 - 08:30 pm – Rab Crossbowmen mediaeval tournament in honour of the Statehood Day – 
   St. Christopher’s Square

29.06. – Holy day of St. Peter and Paul (Petrova) – entertainment program in Supetarska Draga resort

30.06. – Opening ceremony for the Rab Musical Evenings – Rapske klape
09:00 pm –Church of the Holy Cross 

JULY

     1.7. - 7.7. - Rab - center of the world "- puppetry workshops and performances for children
                 - 19.00 hours and 20.00 hours - around the old town

    02.07. – Opening of Rab Summer of Art Exhibition-Sebastijan Dra?i?(paintings)
            - 09:00 pm – Knežev dvor gallery 

    07.07. – Rab Musical Evenings – Duo Pfagottiano(Zagreb) –bassoon and piano
            - 09:00 pm – Church of the Holy Cross

    14.07. – Rab Musical Evenings – Trio Osor(Rijeka) cello,piano and flute
            - 09:00 pm – Church of the Holy Cross 

    15.07. – Rapski tanac folk performance
           - 09:00 pm- promenade performance in the Old Town centre

     16.7. - Feast ''Our Lady of Carmel''- Karmenica - programme in the village Barbat

     21.7. - Rab Musical evening
                 - Vitomir Ivanjek (Zagreb) - piano   - 09:00 pm – Church of the Holy Cross

     24.7. Feast on the occasion of the 10th anniversary of Rabska Fjera.

     25.07. RAB FJERA - medieval festival - the feast of St. James
                 - 21:30 pm - Opening ceremony of the tenth anniversary of the tenth Rabska Fjera - Trg Sv. Christopher

     26.07. RAB FJERA - medieval festival - the feast of St. Ane
                 - 21:00 pm - Medieval Fair and Crafts Workshop - Freedom Square and Kaldanac

     27.07. RAB FJERA - medieval festival - the feast of St. Christopher, the patron saint of Rab
                 - 09:00 am - Procession with the relics of St. Christopher's - the Cathedral of the Assumption
                 - 21:00 pm - Medieval tournament in honor of St. Christopher
                 - 00:00 h - Fireworks - harbour Rab
                 - 00:10 hours of entertainment until the early morning hours - Square Municipium Arba

    28.07. – Rab Musical Evenings – Stefan Milenkovich (USA) – violin and piano
            - 09:00 pm – Rab Cinema 
 
 

    AUGUST

     02.08. – Opening of Rab Summer of Art Exhibition-PHOTODAYS 2011. :Finalists and winners of the competition(photos) - 09:00 pm – Knežev dvor gallery

04.08. – Rab Musical Evenings – Snježana Martinjak (Zagreb) - flute 
            - 09:00 pm – Church of the Holy Cross

     04-05.08. - Celebrating the Day of Thanksgiving

     05.08. - Šištovica (Our Lady of the Snows) Holy Day  - programme in the village Banjol

     11.08. - Rab Musical evening - 21.00 h - St. Cross - Duo Balyk (Rijeka) – mandolin and classical accordian

     12.-13.08. - Rab summer festival

    15.08. - Feast of the Assumption - Patroness Parish Rab

     16.-19.08. - Organ Festival ''Peter Nakic''

     18.08. - Rab Musical evening: Ljerka Ocic (organ)
                 - 21.00 h - the Cathedral of the Assumption

     19.8. Formal closing of the festival Peter Nakic'''
                 - 21.00 h - the Cathedral of the Assumption

     20.08. - Tenth Rab swimming marathon 2011
                 - 15.00 hrs - promenade walkway Odorik Badurina - start and finish of the marathon

     24.08. – Rapski Tanac performance
           - 09:00 pm – promenade performance in the Old Town centre

     25.08. – Rab Musical Evenings – Antun Mrzle?ki(Osijek) - lute
            - 09:00 pm – Church of the Holy Cross 
 

SEPTEMBER

     01.09. - Rab Musical Evenings – Duo Pfagottiano(Zagreb) – bassoon and piano
            - 9:00 pm – Church of the Holy Cross

    03.09. – Opening of Rab Summer of Art Exhibition - Predrag Todorovic (drawings and objects)
            - 09:00 pm – Knežev dvor gallery

    08.09. - Nativity of Our Lady - island holy day: a special program in Lopar
              - Rab Musical Evenings – Duo Sforzato (Zagreb) – clarinet and piano
            - 09:00 pm – Church of the Holy Cross 

   14.09.- Rapski tanac performance
          - 21:30  pm – promenade performance in the Old Town centre

   15.09. – Rab Musical Evenings Prof.Dunja Vejzovicc master class participans with piano accompaniment- evening of opera arias
            - 09:00 pm – Rab sport hall 

     15.09. - Rab Musical evening - 21.00 h - the church of St. Cross

    16.09. - Holy day of St. Euphemia – special program - feast in Kampor 

    21.09. - Holy day of St. Matthew – special program in Mundanije resort

    22.09. – Rab Musical Evenings – special closing concert by the Rapske Klape
            - 09:00 pm – Church of the Holy Cross 

    24.09. – Angling 2012. – traditional sporting competition in Barbat resort 
 

 

AUTUMN

SEPTEMBER
 

     21.9. - Feast of St. Matthew - a special tourist program in place Mundanije

     22.9. - Rab Musical evening
                  - 21.00 h - St. Cross

     24.9. - Angling 2011  - A traditional competition in the village Barbat
 
 
 
 

    OCTOBER

     1.10. - 7.10. - Rab eco week

     7.10. - Kanata - celebration at the end of the season

     8.10. - Independence Day - special program

                 - Veterans Day War the island of Rab

     22.10. - Fourth review of klapa singers "Rab views"
                 - 19.00 pm - Cinema Rab
 

NOVEMBER

     1.11. All Saints Day - special program

     5.11. - The second festival of laughter: a theater play
                 - 20.00 pm - Cinema Rab

     12.11. - The second festival of laughter: children 's play
                 - 17.00 pm - Cinema Rab

     19.11. - The second festival of laughter: stand up comedians
                 - 20.00 pm - Cinema Rab

     26.11. - The second festival of laughter: cakavski humor evening
                 - 19.30 pm - Cinema Rab
 

 

WINTER

    DECEMBER
 

     3.12. - Open Championship in squid catch (Sports Society Kampor)
                 - 14.00 - Punta Kampor, the main seafront

     6.12. Feast of St. Nikola - Day of seafarers and passengers
                 - 10:00 am - marking the program organized by Rab navigation - City Lodge
                 - 11.00 - Opening of the Exhibition Art Association of Ulysses - Gallery Ducal Palace
                 - 11.30 - a division of gifts for St. Nicholas - Cinema Rab

     7.12. - Children 's performances on the occasion of St. Nicholas
                 - 10.00 hrs and 11.00 - Kino Rab

     13.12. - Feast of St. Lucia  -  program of the village Banjolu

     25.12. - Christmas ceremony

     26.12. - Feast of St. Stephen  - program of the village Barbat

     28.12. - Christmas Concert Rab gangs
                 - 19:30 pm - Cathedral of the Assumption

     29.12. - Christmas Concert Brass Band DVD by Rab
                 - 18:00 pm - in one of the city hotels

     31.12. Meet the New Year - farewell to the old year
                 - 11:00 - entertainment - Square Municipium Arba
                 - 22:00 - New Year’s Eve 2012 - Square Municipium Arba
 

   JANUARY

     15.1. - Scientific Conference "Renaissance in Rab" in the organization Cakavski sabor Rab
                 - 11.00 am - Great Hall Rector's Palace
     30.01. – World Theatre Day – theatre performance “Happy Croatian Women” 
            - 07:00 pm – Rab Winter Cinema
 

    FEBRUARY

05.02. - Presentation of the keys to the Master of the Carnival and pronouncement of the 
              Carnival Queen for 2011 (hosts: Marija and Davorka – the White Widows (Bele 
              udovice); performance by ?ambrli) 
            - 07:30 pm – Rab Winter Cinema
08.02. -  Children’s play – “ Bugo and Jura”
            - Rab Winter Cinema 
12.02. - ''Ca vrh Arbe'' – gathering of cakavian dialect poets
            - 7:30 pm – Rab Winter Cinema
13.02. – In the run – up to St. Valentine’s  – concert – Hari Ron?evi?
            - 7:30 pm – Rab Winter Cinema 
26.02. – Theatre comedy plays “Lecture on Theatre” ( “Kazališni sat”) and “Painter” 
              (Pitur) - evening performances – City Youth Theatre of Split (Gradsko kazalište mladih Split)
            - 07:00 pm – Rab Winter Cinema
 

    MARCH

05.03 – Carnival party 
            - 09:00 pm – Hotel Arbiana
06.03 – Children’s entertainment show
- 02:00 pm – gathering in the schoolyard
- 03:00 pm – Hotel Padova
08.03 – Last day of the carnival – Shrove Tuesday – “Jure Piškanac”
            - 03:00 pm – carnival closing ceremony
25.03. – World Theatre Day – theatre performance
            - 08:00 pm – Rab Winter Cinema

 

The organiser reserves the right to amend the program without notice.
source: TZ-Grad Rab for conntact & informations

ENG- Home Travel Guide Lodging Boat Tourist informations Photo albums About us


Š 1992.-2012.Kristofor D.o.o. Sva prava pridržana. ---- Upiti: info@kristofor.hr ,  Sugestije i komentari: Webmaster